You have no items in your shopping cart.

Sale
Rose periwinkle - Baramasi, Sadabahar, Madagascar periwinkle, Rose periwinkle, Catharanthus roseus

Rose periwinkle - Baramasi, Sadabahar, Madagascar periwinkle, Rose periwinkle, Catharanthus roseus

Be the first to review this product

Regular Price: Rs.20.00

Special Price: Rs.15.00

In stock

Quick Overview

Sadabahar or periwinkle is a very commonly grown plant in India. It is native to Madagascar. There are 2 varieties that are grown for its medicinal value - the pink and the white colored flower varieties.

Ornamental varieties have been developed whose flowers are more colorful.

Sadabahar, periwinkle or vinca rosea is an evergreen shrub that is commonly grown worldwide both as an ornamental plant and for medicinal purposes. The vinca rosea plant grows to about 3 feet in height having smooth, glossy, dark green leaves, and flowers throughout the year.

The medicinal variety has white flowers and the pink flowers have a dark pink eye in the center.

Latin name : Cantharanthus roseus, formerly Vinca rosea or Lochnera rosea.

Indian names : Sadabahar, Sadapushpi, Sadaphuli, Baramasi etc.

Common names : Periwinkle, Vinca, Rosy periwinkle, Madagascar periwinkle, Cape periwinkle, Old maid, etc.

Home delivery available only in Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar cities from Gujarat.

Write Your Own Review

Be the first to review this product